Meet the People

The people that make up BYC

Music Team

Mat Wright MBE

Artistic Director
Read Bio

Luke Mather

Musical Director
Read Bio

Eleanor Wright

Musical Director
Read Bio

Sam Gilliatt

Assistant Musical Director
Read Bio

Gavin Usher-Schofield

Assistant Musical Director
Read Bio

Michelle Barnes

Assistant Musical Director
Read Bio

Rosie Masters

Assistant Musical Director
Read Bio

Fiona Taylor

Assistant Musical Director
Read Bio

Gareth Taylor

Accompanist
Read Bio

Robert Cooper

Accompanist
Read Bio

Helen Madden

Accompanist
Read Bio

Emma McKenna

Accompanist
Read Bio

Gorgey Bennett

Musical Assistant
Read Bio

Tom Masters

Musical Assistant
Read Bio
Music Team
  • Mat Wright - Artistic Director
BYC Senior Choir
  • Mat Wright - Musical Director
  • Luke Mather - Assistant Musical Director
  • Sarah-Lucy Penny - Assistant Musical Director
  • Gareth Taylor - Accompanist
  • Rob Cooper - Accompanist
BYC Intermediate Choir
  • Luke Mather - Musical Director
  • Sarah-Lucy Penny - Assistant Musical Director
  • Eleanor Wright - Assistant Musical Director
  • Rob Cooper - Accompanist
BYC Children’s Choir Central
  • Eleanor Wright - Musical Director
  • Michelle Barnes - Assistant Musical Director
  • Rosie Masters - Assistant Musical Director
  • Fiona Taylor - Assistant Musical Director
  • Gareth Taylor - Accompanist
BYC Children’s Choir East
  • Luke Mather - Musical Director
  • Helen Madden - Accompanist 
  • Gorgey Bennett - Musical Assistant 
  • Ellie Norman - Mentor 
BYC Children’s Choir West
  • Gavin Usher-Scofield - Musical Director
  • Emma McKenna - Accompanist
  • Tom Masters - Musical Assistant 
  • Hannah Rowe - Mentor
BYC Junior Choir
  • Eleanor Wright - Musical Director
  • Gareth Taylor - Accompanist
  • Gorgey Bennett - Musical Assistant
  • Hannah Todd - Mentor
  • Bronwen Dooling - Mentor
Band
  • Keith Ramskill - Drums
  • Tommy Fuller - Bass Guitar
  • Jeff Swift - Guitar
  • Mary Golder - Trombone
  • Lyn Maitland - Clarinet / Alto Sax
  • Mick Roberts - Flute / Tenor Sax
  • Eleanor Wright - Violin / Viola
  • Rob Horscroft - Trumpet

Section Leaders

Charlotte Veal

Soprano - Leader

Victoria Price

Soprano - Deputy Leader

Hannah Todd

Soprano - Assistant Leader

Grace Butterworth

Soprano - Assistant Leader

Amelia Akrill

Soprano - Mentor

Charlotte Bentley

Mezzo Soprano - Leader

Zoe Aradipioti

Mezzo Soprano - Deputy Leader

Megan Hirst

Mezzo Soprano - Assistant Leader

Ella McKay

Mezzo Soprano - Assistant Leader

Lauren Ball

Mezzo Soprano - Mentor

Gorgey Bennett

Alto - Section Leader

Isabella Watson

Alto - Deputy Leader

Ruby Hepplestone

Alto - Assistant Leader

Hannah Rowe

Alto - Assistant Leader

Mya Kikupi

Alto - Mentor

Tom Masters

Tenor - Section Leader

Lewis Burns

Tenor - Deputy Leader

Robert Taylor

Tenor - Assistant Leader

Andrew McDonald

Tenor - Assistant Leader

Mila Whitaker

Soprano - Assistant Leader

Key Partners & Sponsors

We would like to thank our Key Partners for their continued support.
We would like to thank our Sponsors for their continued support.
Major Corporate Sponsor 2018/2019
Support BYC

Patrons & Friends

We are immensely grateful to the large group of people that have chosen to support the choir by becoming a volunteer or a friend.

Their support, both financially and in person, really helps to drive the choir forward and gives us the means to continue offering the opportunities that we do. Our current list of volunteer and friends is below. We thank them for their committed support of Barnsley Youth Choir and look forward to welcoming them to future BYC events.

If you would like to find more about how to become a patron or a friend, please click the button.

Become a Patron or a Friend

Honorary Patrons

  • Mr & Mrs John Parkinson
  • Mel Dyke

  • Dan Jarvis MP
  • Nick Bowen
  • Matthew Milburn
  • Carl Firth
  • Andrew Harrod
  • Sir Nicholas Hewitt
  • Sally Steadman

Current Patrons

  • Martin Akrill
  • Sarah Allam
  • Leanne Amos
  • Janet Aspinall
  • Elizabeth Barnes
  • Daniel Barnes
  • Anna Barron
  • Hazel Barron
  • GeoffBell
  • John Bennett
  • Naomi Biddlestone
  • Marilyn Billington
  • Barbara Bissett
  • Trevor Bissett
  • Sandra Booth
  • Michael Bradbury
  • Doreen Bramhall Thompson
  • Claire Bridgewater
  • Steve & Tracey Bright
  • Adrian Broughton
  • David Brown
  • Anne Bugg
  • Kevin Bugg
  • Linda Burgess
  • Julie Burkinshaw
  • Karen Burns
  • Richard Butterworth
  • W Caithness
  • P Caithness
  • Doreen Carbutt
  • Gemma Casterton
  • Gillian Clough
  • Ian Conway
  • Joanna Conway
  • John & Tina Cooper
  • Beverley Coverdale
  • Robin Coverdale
  • Barbara Crisp
  • June Dawson
  • Karen Dobson
  • Lee Dooling
  • Kathryn Dooling
  • Libby Dry
  • John Dugdale
  • Yvonne Dugdale
  • Samantha Dunnill
  • Dr Jan Eldred
  • Barry Eldred DL
  • Nicola & Ian Ellel
  • Christine & Robert Fitt
  • Kathy Fletcher
  • Jake Fraser
  • Beryl Galloway
  • Christopher & Jane Galvin
  • Christine Garner
  • Penny Gill
  • Adele Gladman - Safeguarding Children Training& Consultancy Limited
  • Josie Green
  • Carol Green
  • Elizabeth Grundy
  • Anne & Nigel Hamby
  • Sara Harris
  • Sue Harris
  • Brian Harris
  • Sue  Harris
  • Cyd Harrison
  • Sue Haughton
  • Alan & Liza Hay
  • Kathryn Hayes
  • Irene  Hill
  • Paul Hinchcliffe
  • Tracey Hinchcliffe
  • Hannah Hinchcliffe
  • Beth Hinchcliffe
  • Jean Hirst
  • David Hoddle
  • Robert Horsfield
  • Norah Hoult
  • Berni Hoult
  • Mr R Hunter
  • Mrs K Hunter
  • John Hutchinson
  • Jan Hutchinson
  • Brian & Christine Hyde
  • Linda Jagger
  • Malcolm Jagger
  • Shirley Jenkinson
  • Ann Jessop
  • Doug Jessop
  • Milly Johnson
  • Rose Johnston
  • Kate Keeling
  • John Kenny
  • Joyce Kenny
  • Jill Kikupi
  • Roger Kite
  • Jean Larkin
  • Cliff & Doreen Law
  • Robin Lee
  • Michelle Lee
  • Barbara Lee
  • Elizabeth Malinski
  • Margaret Marshall
  • Julie Masters
  • Nigel Masters
  • Sally Matson
  • Zoe McHugh
  • Dan McHugh
  • Sue Mchugh
  • Neil McKay
  • Rebecca McKay
  • Jonny Mitchell
  • David Moody
  • Sue Moody
  • Hannah Moody
  • Sue Morall
  • Destiny  Morrall
  • Andy Norman
  • Sue Norman
  • John Nunn
  • Diane Nunn
  • Sylvia Parkes
  • Majorie Parkin
  • Anita Parkin
  • Mr A Peel
  • Mrs M Peel
  • Sarah Petherbridge
  • Geraldine Pickles
  • Sean Preston
  • Jaqueline Price
  • Michelle  Read
  • Lynda Robertshaw
  • Anne Robertson
  • Sean  Robertson
  • Maureen Robinson
  • Margaret Scarfe
  • Mary  Scargill
  • Vickie Scargill
  • Stuart Scargill
  • Katie Sharman
  • Julie Sharman
  • Helen Shaw
  • Tim Shepherd
  • Julie Shepherd
  • David Shuttleworth
  • Aleksandre Sobczak
  • Julia & Lee Spencer
  • Linda Stewart
  • Lucy Stirk
  • David & Thelma Street
  • Ian Sutcliffe
  • Rachel  Sykesin remembrance of Tom Matson
  • Patricia Taylor
  • Jonathan Taylor
  • Deanna Taylor
  • Lee Taylor
  • Barbara Tewson
  • George Tewson
  • James Thompson
  • Alison  Thompson
  • Paul Thompson
  • Lorraine Thompson
  • Colin Tinker
  • Gillian Tinker
  • Tracy & Graham Todd
  • Lynne Veal
  • Linda Waddington
  • Tony Walker
  • Diane Walker
  • Sarah Walker
  • John Michael Watts
  • Chris White
  • Suzanne White
  • Melanie Whitmore
  • Russell Whitmore
  • Sarah Whittle
  • Pat Wilkinson
  • Andrew  Wilkinson
  • Catherine Williams
  • Anna Wilson
  • Ray Wright
  • Pat  Wroe
  • Pat Young
  • Tony Young
  • Dunelm Video

Friends

  • Oliver Coppard
  • Sarah Green
  • Christine Jones
  • Gail Preece‍

Trustees

Louise Korobka

Trustee
Read Bio

Ann Wroe

President & Trustee
Read Bio

Yvonne Worsley

Chairperson & Trustee
Read Bio

Volunteers & Staff

We are immensely grateful to the large group of people that have chosen to support the choir by becoming a volunteer.

If you would like to find out how to become a volunteer, please click the button.

I

Become a Volunteer
Strategic
  • Yvonne Worsley - Chairperson
  • Ann Wroe - President
  • Nicola Ellel - Safeguarding
  • Karen Davis - General Secretary
  • Lynne Veal - Membership Secretary
  • Christine Hayhoe - Head of Accounts
  • Hugh Ritchie - First Aid
  • Rachel Hanson - Volunteer Manager
  • Dr. Peter Birkby - Development Officer
  • Mat Wright - Artistic Director
Operation Volunteers 
  • Ann Wroe - President 
  • Lynne Veal - Members / Auditions Secretary / Ticket Sales 
  • Hugh Ritchie - First Aid Lead 
  • Mary Alonefti - Data Manager 
BYC Senior Choir
  • Louise Korobka -  Registrar 
  • Sue Norman - Assistant Registrar 
BYC Intermediate Choir
  • Mavis Clarke - Registrar 
  • Julia Spencer - Assistant Choir Registrar 
  • Jill Pearce - Assistant Registrar 
  • Susan Dixon-Melling - Assistant Registrar 
BYC Children’s Choir Central
  • Kathy Fletcher - Registrar 
  • Debbie Stuchbery - Assistant Registrar 
  • Nicola Ellel - Assistant Registrar 
BYC Children’s Choir East
  • Susan Norman - Registrar
  • Louise Korobka - Assistant Registrar
  • Lee Jenkinson - Assistant Registrar
BYC Children’s Choir West
  • Joanne McDonald - Registrar
  • Jill Kikupi - Assistant Registrar
  • Lynne Price - Assistant Registrar
BYC Junior Choir
  • Lynne Veal - Registrar
  • Pat Irwin - Registrar
  • Debs Mahmood -Safeguarding
  • Nicola Ellel -Safeguarding 
  • Carol-Anne Armitage - Safeguarding
Uniforms
  • Lisa Critchley - Uniforms Manager
  • Jo Jenkinson  - Uniforms Manager
  • Carl Firth -  Uniforms Advisor / Liaison with America
  • Emily Ritchie - Uniforms Coordinator
  • Sarah Pearce - Uniforms Assistant
  • Lynn Price -  Uniforms Assistant
  • Tracy Richardson - Uniforms Assistant
  • Jean Green -  Uniforms Assistant
  • Jee-un Akrill -  Uniforms Assistant
Catering
  • Paul Chambers -  Catering / Refreshment Team
  • Mary Alonefti -  Catering / Refreshment Team
  • Kay Butterworth -  Catering / Refreshment Team
  • Jill Kikupi -  Catering / Refreshment Team
  • Joanne McDonald -  Catering / Refreshment Team
Volunteers
  • Rachel Hanson - Volunteer Manager
  • Debbie Stuchbery - Social Secretary
  • Kelly Adlington - Volunteer
  • Debbie Anderson - Volunteer
  • Caroline Butler - Volunteer
  • Julie Norton - Volunteer
  • Kevan Riggett-Barrett - Volunteer
  • Samantha Dunnill - Volunteer
  • Melanie Harding - Volunteer
  • Peninah Keza-Kirabo - Volunteer
  • Joanne McDonald - Volunteer
  • Kathryn Austin - Volunteer
  • Claire Watts - Volunteer
  • David Dewey - Volunteer
  • Sarah Dewey  - Volunteer
  • Penny Gill - Volunteer
  • Chris White - Volunteer
  • Pawel Sobczak - Volunteer 
  • John Kenny  - Volunteer
  • Martin Akrill - Volunteer
  • Anne Hamby - Volunteer 
  • Ruth Putsoane - Volunteer
  • Jean Green -  Volunteer 
Finance
  • Yvonne Worsley - Chairperson
  • Rachel Hanson - Assistant Accounts
  • Ann Wroe - Trip Manager
  • Karen Davis -  General Secretary 
  • Carol Bentley - Patrons Secretary
  • Sarah Kendall - Patrons Finance
  • Jill Pearce - Patrons Assistant Admin
  • Susan Dixon-Melling - Patrons Assistant Admin
  • Lee Jenkinson -  Merchandise
  • Jessica Jenkinson - Merchandise / Uniforms Assistant 
Technical
  • Ian Ellel - Stage Crew / Assistant Librarian
  • Paul Brackpool - Stage Crew
  • John Hutchinson - Stage Crew
  • Al McNichol - Sound Technician
  • Jack Green - Sound Technician
  • David Marsden - Technical support
  • fcd.org.uk - Programme and Website Design
  • Sarah Brabbin - Photography Lead
  • Chris White - Photography
  • Ian Wallace - Photography
  • Ellie Norman - Photography
  • Charlie Cookson - Librarian
  • Charlotte Bentley - Assistant Librarian
  • Pat Irwin - Assistant Librarian